Adrian Peterson: A Tale of Two Statutes
[…] The statute which Peterson has actually been charged under is Texas Statute § 22.04. This statute makes it a crime for a person to cause injury to a child, elderly individual or a disable individual. The injury caused could be one of three things: 1. Serious bodily injury, 2. Serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury, 3. Bodily injury. To truly gain a sense of what is allowed in Texas one has to look to another statute. Texas statute subchapter F, section 9.61 allows for a certain amount of force to be used between a parent and their child. Specifically the statute allows for the use of force on a child to the extent that the parent “reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.” Simply put, Texas allows a parent to use reasonable force in order to discipline the child. The prosecutors in Peterson's case believe that whipping the child was not reasonable but the existence of this statute allows Peterson to make the argument that indeed the force was reasonable.