Adrian Peterson: A Tale of Two Statutes
[…] Specifically the statute allows for the use of force on a child to the extent that the parent “reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.” Simply put, Texas allows a parent to use reasonable force in order to discipline the child. The prosecutors in Peterson's case believe that whipping the child was not reasonable but the existence of this statute allows Peterson to make the argument that indeed the force was reasonable.

Looking at the Minnesota child abuse statute, several differences are noted. Minnesota Statute § 609.377 makes it a crime for one to maliciously punish their child. Specifically, the statute states “A parent…who by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances.” While the Minnesota statute has the reasonable force defense built into it, the Statute also makes it a crime for one to cruelly discipline a child in an excessive manner even if that force may be deemed reasonable.